Withycombe RFC junior section celebrate a super season

PUBLISHED: 19:28 24 May 2018

The trophy winners from the Under-14s, Under-15s and Under-16s.

The trophy winners from the Under-14s, Under-15s and Under-16s.

Archant

Withycombe RFC held their annual presentations for the mini and youth players.

The Withycombe U7s and their coaching staff with Tom Johnson and Ian WhittenThe Withycombe U7s and their coaching staff with Tom Johnson and Ian Whitten

It was certainly a celebration of what has been a magnificent season for the section with the Under-14s, Under-15s and the Under-16s all making it through to their respective age group Devon finals!

In terms of the individual player awards, trophies were handed out from the Under-6 age group upwards.

The youngest, the Under-6s, were up first and all were presented with medals. The Under-7s were next; Players’ Player – Joel Martin; Coach’s Player – Abi Parkes; Most Improved Player – George Walkey.

Under-8s: Players’ Player – Freddie Crofts; Coach’s Player – Ollie Cowling; Most Improved Player – Alice Thomas.

Withycombe Under-10s with their coaches and Exeter Chiefs star Ian Whitten.Withycombe Under-10s with their coaches and Exeter Chiefs star Ian Whitten.

Under-9s: Players’ Player – Jake Gibbs-Clarke; Coach’s Player – George Stone; Most Improved Player – Zac Mills.

Under-10s: Players’ Player – Jack Howes; Coach’s Player – Otto Salih; Most Improved Player – Elliot Morgan.

Under-11s: Players’ Player – Harry Walker; Coach’s Player – Callum Gore; Most Improved Player – Oliver Price.

Under-12s: Most Improved Player – Charlie Bagley; Players’ Player –- Lewis Tose; Coach’s Player – Max Rowley

The Withycombe RFC Under-14s, 15s and 16s line up together for an end of season group photograph.The Withycombe RFC Under-14s, 15s and 16s line up together for an end of season group photograph.

Under-14s: Players’ Player – The John Passmore trophy is presented for this award and this year it was shared by three players – Jack Ballet and Jude Baker-Hands and Max Wilkinson; Coach’s Player – Jude Baker-Hands; Most improved Player –Brad Worthington.

Under-15s: Players’ Player – Matt Edworthy; Coach’s Player – Matt Oliver; Most Improved Player – this award was shared by two players, Tom Real and Lewis Hillier; The Rob Rickards Trophy was presented to Rory Burston and the Parents’ Player award went to Tom Humphrey.

Under-16s: Players’ Player – Ben Dawson; Coach’s Player – shared by Harry Neath-Rogers and Jason Farrant; Most Improved Player – Josh Arbury.

The final presentation was to the combined side of Withycombe and Exmouth girls, who were all presented with MPS sponsored training jackets, made by Proserve.

The Withycombe RFC Under-8 team.The Withycombe RFC Under-8 team.

The Withycombe RFC U6s team with coaches and Tom Johnson.The Withycombe RFC U6s team with coaches and Tom Johnson.

The Withycombe and Exmouth girlsThe Withycombe and Exmouth girls

0 comments

Welcome , please leave your message below.

Optional - JPG files only
Optional - MP3 files only
Optional - 3GP, AVI, MOV, MPG or WMV files
Comments

Please log in to leave a comment and share your views with other Cranbrook Herald visitors.

We enable people to post comments with the aim of encouraging open debate.

Only people who register and sign up to our terms and conditions can post comments. These terms and conditions explain our house rules and legal guidelines.

Comments are not edited by Cranbrook Herald staff prior to publication but may be automatically filtered.

If you have a complaint about a comment please contact us by clicking on the Report This Comment button next to the comment.

Not a member yet?

Register to create your own unique Cranbrook Herald account for free.

Signing up is free, quick and easy and offers you the chance to add comments, personalise the site with local information picked just for you, and more.

Sign up now

Other Sport Stories

12:16

Madeira bowlers were involved in a number of friendly fixtures over the past week, writes Jean Healey.

Read more
12:36

Sidmouth Town head into Saturday’s Walter C Parsons Funeral Directors Cup at home to Axminster Town with a new management team in the dugout.

Read more
12:25

There were 23 AVRs who turned up at the hilly Minster Challenge in Axminster, writes Dave Mutter.

Read more
12:24

The second Sunday of October saw the Sidmouth Bowls Club annual outdoor presentation take place, writes Carol Smith.

Read more
12:23

Honiton Rhinos Under-11s were in top form as they ran in nine tries on their visit to Withycombe.

Read more
12:20

Fixtures against local rivals are always friendly, but competitive, affairs and the opening match of the season this week for the Budleigh men saw a hard-fought encounter away against Maderia, writes David Roberts.

Read more
12:20

Exmouth Town Under-13s took part in a game of no fewer than 14 goals when they met St Martins in an Exeter and District Youth League game played at the Archery Club on a windswept Saturday morning.

Read more
12:20

Budleigh Salterton Under-16s bagged a point from a 1-1 draw at Elmore when the pair met in Tiverton to play an Exeter and District Youth League Division One game, writes SpursTom.

Read more
12:09

Sidmouth and Ottery Hockey Club (SOHC) ladies’ first team continued their winning ways with a 3-1 win at Newton Abbot.

Read more
12:08

There was a great turnout of Sidmouth Running Club members for The Great West Run, writes Hamish Spence.

Read more

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 15°C

min temp: 6°C

Most Read Sport

Useful Links

Facebook
Twitter
Photo Orders
Family notices
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Read Online

Image
Read the Cranbrook Herald e-edition E-edition

Show Job Lists

Find planning applications